Sunday, July 25, 2010

Own my own business?... Having a business partner!?

So day are going by fast, and I'm keeping very busy. Today a friend and I went to the mall and got a ton of job applications and we even have an interview tomorrow! So that will take up even more time which I'm very happy about!

But then my husband got to talking with one of the guys he works with and he was telling my husband that his wife owns her own day care service and charges $700 per child and brings in more money than her husband! And he hooked me up with her to give me more information about it! I've babysat my whole life and this instantly lit a bulb in my head! So my friend and I decided to go into it together. We could make a career out it and make bank! Obviously money doesn't matter but it helps!  The more I think about it the more excited I get. I feel like I finally found what I want to do with my life. I absolutely LOVE kids, I'm great with them and I have no idea why I didn't think of this sooner! Here I am discouraged and thinking I'm never going to figure out what I want to do with my life and this was right under my nose the entire time. And I get to do it with a really great friend of mine who also hasn't figured out what she wanted to do with her life until we discussed this idea! I'm going to go look up some info on this! I just had to blog about it right away! Lol.

What do you guys think about this? Let me know!

Friday, July 23, 2010

I got a reward!

Omg, ok so I got my very first blog reward! Thanks to Brittany over at My Life as a Sailor's Princess! If you guys aren't already follows of her, you definitely need to stop by her blog! It's one of my fav blogs to read and she's really super sweet! Thanks a bunch Brittany! :)


I'm so excited and honored to get this reward! Lol. Who would have thought I'd ever be one of those people who got blog rewards and followers. It's crazy. Lol.  Not really sure how this works buuut I suppose I have to share 7 things about little old me and then pass this reward on to 9 fellow bloggers! Wonder who it will be.. hmm! 


(1) I'm obsessed with ANYTHING Europe related! I'll live is Paris someday.
(2) I believe in the law of attraction and karma. What goes around comes around!
(3) I look in the mirror everyday and tell myself I'm strong and can take on any task that's tossed at me.
(4) My Husband is more than just my husband, lover, and best friend. He's someone I really look up to.
(5) I believe I was put here on this earth to do something great, I just haven't figured out exactly what yet.
(6) I miss my Dad more than anything and wish I had just one more minute with him to say I love you.
(7) I try everyday to be the very best person I possibly can be and treat others the I would want to be treated.


Now, the people I think should get this reward (in no particular order) are:
(1) A Little Pink in a World of Camo
(2) Life as a Sailor's Girl
(3) Goodnight Moon
(4) Hooyah From the Homefront
(5) G.I. Joe's Wife
(6) Raising Roscoe
(7) Star Spangled Stockings
(8) The Ever-Changing Life of a Military Wife
(9) Yellow Ribbon Diary


Most of these ladies have offered me their support through my husband's deployment and others I just absolutely love their blogs! So again, if you don't already follow them, you're missing out and need to stop by their blogs asap! Lol. :)



Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Just another post.

So I haven't posted in a while, mainly because I haven't had much to say. Some drama went down on FB with some other Navy wives and lets just say, I now know who to watch out for because of their two faced bullshit. Honestly. It's like being back in high school with these girls. Probably because they're still babies and just graduated from high school like yesterday! Lol. But whatever it's not worth even talking about.

I went to the doctors and FINALLY got all my meds for my asthma so it's no longer trying to kill me everyday! Horray! Lol. What else? I've been going to the gym regularly. I figure if my husband has to be away from me I might as well get skinny again while he's gone and surprise him when he gets back! :) My friend "J" has been training me. She's a genius when it comes to exercising. Today I'm super super sore! But it'll be worth it when I'm high school skinny again!

My dogs are really starting to act up. They're missing their daddy! :( My youngest dog keeps chewing up everything in sight! Like my freaking GPS wire! And my oldest dog, who is almost 3 and has been house broken since the first week we brought him home, keeps having "accidents" and they just happen to be on my husband's stuff or beside his side of the bed. Poor puppys. I don't know what to do for them! I pay extra attention to them and I take them for long walks, and I've even been staying home so I could spend for time with them but they keep doing it. I decided to put my foot down today and start punishing them but I feel horrible doing it because I know they're just missing my husband just like I am!

I've been doing A LOT better. My nights aren't as bad and I haven't cried since the second night. It really is getting easier. Just like you ladies told me it would! I don't like coming home to an empty house, and I have to put a chair under my front door, AND I tweak out every time I hear a noise outside... but that's normal right? Lol. Hopefully that will pass also.

Other than that, the hubby is in port right now so he's been calling me everyday, and texting! And it's amazing!  That's another reason I think I've been doing so well. Hearing his voice really helps! :)

I decided to read 50 pages of a book every night. I'm starting with the Twilight series! I'm a dork, I know. Lol. So yea, not much else has happened! I'll post tomorrow! :)

Sunday, July 18, 2010

Doing Better!

So I feel like all I've been doing is complaining! And from here on out I'm not going to do that anymore! I need to just suck it up and get over it and stop feeling sorry for myself. Plenty of women have gone through this and survived and if they can do it then I can too!

Today was really good. I slept in again today but only because I slept in yesterday and didn't get to bed  until late late night. But I'm going to try not to do that tonight. Last night was hard. Obviously yous guys know about that, I blogged about it. But today I woke up, went tanning, then hung out with two friends all day and ended up having a mini party and myself and another friend I met here whose also from PA became the beer bong champs! Lol. It was fun. And I didn't get home until 11:30. So my whole day was occupied! Which was so nice. But now I'm back home, got the last e-mail of the night from the hubby, didn't cry! So I'm just going to grab something to eat and hit the sack! Night ladies! :)

P.S. Thanks for all the support. <3

Friday, July 16, 2010

One day at a time...

So last night I was so exhausted, I went to bed at 9 and fell right to sleep. But then I woke up around 11 and the next few hrs were absolutely horrible. I couldn't stop crying, I was sick in my stomach, and really really missing my husband. I have to call my mom and at her time it was after 2am. But she talked to me until I could fall back to sleep. Thank god for mothers!

I planned on sleeping all day today, or at least as long as a possibly could. But my friend "J" called me and was basically like "Get your ass out of bed right now! I'm coming to get you and we're going out!" So we went tanning and ran a few errands. The days are decent I figure it's because in the daytime the hubby is usually working. But the nights are hard. That's the time we always spent together. Even when we drove from FL to PA for holidays and we were on the road for 20 hrs, we would go home and just hang out the two of us for a few hrs before we went to bed. It's what we do and it's what we've done for the last 6 years! So my nights definitely aren't easy.

I just got an e-mail from him and for some reason it just made me cry. So right now i'm right where I was last night and it's making me think that tomorrow night will be the same way and every night until he's home. I don't know how people do this, I really don't. People say I'm strong for being a military wife, but i'm not. I'm weak and all I want is my husband back! This sucks so bad. Whatever. Post tomorrow I guess.

Thursday, July 15, 2010

It's done. No going back from here.

Well, the husband is officially gone until further notice. The morning was absolutely horrible. I didn't even make it out the front door before balling my eyes out. Saying goodbye was the hardest thing I've ever had to do to say the least! Then, I left base after saying "See ya later!" and being new to the area, I don't know the road very well and my eyes were teary and apparently I missed the sign that said the lane I was in ended! So I literally almost caused a pile up on the freaking highway. Ugh. To top it off, I got home and all I wanted to do is call my Mother and I was pleasantly surprised with my phone being shut off... when the bill wasn't even due until the 28th! WTF!? Needless to say I called freaking out and got it turned back on but that was the last thing I needed after my morning. So yea, I had little nervous break down. I'm still not great and I don't know how I'll be by tonight but I was able to go out with some friends all day and a close friend of mine and I went to see the ships departure which wasn't as hard as I thought it would be. AND my husband's rate makes it a hell of a lot easier to e-mail me because he works on computers all day long. So I've been getting e-mails left and right! I have it set up on my phone to notify me as soon as I get a new e-mail with my text message tone. So it's just like texting him! Which makes me happy. Lol. I'm hoping tomorrow will be better than today. And even better the next day. But who knows. Everyone please pray for my husband's ship to return home safely! 

Thank you to everyone who has offered their support! It means so much! Oh, and I reached my goal followers of 20! Well, actually over 20 now. But woo hoo! :) Now.... 50! Lol.

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Wow! I can't believe all the support I've been getting.  I haven't signed on in a few days because obviously, I'm spending every second I possibly can with my husband! Lol. But when I signed on this morning, I had a hand full of new followers, and several very supportive and informative comments! Which I appreciated to no end. I can't even begin to express my gratitude! Honestly. I never thought blogging would become everything it has to me and I'm so grateful to have connected with such wonderful women who are not only interested in what I have to say, but also know what I'm going through. So, thank you, thank you thank you thank you! I absolutely will reply to everyones comments... in a few days. Lol. I don't have much time left with the husband and as I'm sure you understand, all I want to do is be with him right now. But obviously when he leaves I'll have sooo much time on my hands and I'll probably be practically LIVING on here! Lol.

Sooo, today my living room set is being delivered and we're getting cable! Woo hoo! I feel like a normal person! Lol. We've been chilling in our living room on camping chairs since we moved here... ooooh, 2-3 weeks ago? Yea. Lol. So I'm super excited! I also have a doctors appointment my husband is dragging me to so I can get back on my asthma medications. (Basically he's trying to fit as much stuff humanly possible in in one day. To keep my mind off what's right around the corner is my guess!) Well, I'll update in a few days! <3

Friday, July 9, 2010

A Penny for My Thought

Have you ever dealt with a fellow military wife talking openly about deployments on facebook? I have and to be honest I'm quite sick of it. It's normally the younger wives that are still new to the military world and yea I've been there, of course. I would consider myself still relativity new. But isn't it just common sense to watch what you say about our military? I feel like sending them all a link to my OPSEC page! But I loved today someone posted the exact date and time of the ships deployment my husband happens to be on. I'm sorry but wtf? Obviously the higher ups on facebook did something about it and i just realized she took it down. Luckily they're pretty good about that. So anyways I'm ranting and being uninteresting so i'm going to cut this short. Peace out ladies! <3

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Yay!

I have 17 followers! Lol. That makes me happy. What was my goal? 20? Getting close! It's funny, I'm so excited about 17 followers and some of you have like 900! Haha. But thanks to all my followers for following me! :)

Anyway, how many of you have survived a long deployment? What did you do to keep busy? I feel like I have so many things planned for while the hubby is away but not nearly enough to keep my mind off missing him. I think I'm just thinking too much into this. I know I'll be fine. I'm not the first nor the last military wife that has to go through this. I just don't really know what to expect. I'm going to miss him A LOT. I can't imagine spending every day without him and going to bed every night with out him for months months. Ugh. At least I have something to look forward to,.. him coming back!



Tuesday, July 6, 2010

I'm back,.. for reals this time! :)

Ok so, turns out my friend used to design myspace layouts and I guess she's really good with html and all that fun stuff and I teamed up with her to finally make a cute layout! I'm so excited about it! Just what I was looking for! :)

Anyway. Sorry I've been so horrible with keeping up with this blog. I just honestly haven't had time. Preparing for the Hubby leaving soon has taken up all my free time not to mention I want to spend every waking moment with him while he's here at this point! But everything's back on schedule now and I have a little time to sit down and catch up on things while he's at work!

So not too much has happened really. I made friends super fast here. Which is totally awesome because I can't stay it was that easy the last 2 times we moved. My friend "J" and I go to the gym every work day morning and once I get back on my asthma medications she's going to train me. So I'll be ripped by the time Hubby gets back! Lol.

Well I'm going to go back to editing my blog and hopefully I have some time to read up on here! :)